Saturday, July 13, 2024

Privacy Policy
Effective date: August 1st, 2022
Updated: August 1st, 2022
2855322 ONTARIO INC. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the
https://www.10xAlerts.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure
of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated
with that data.
We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you
agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.
Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy
Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from
https://www.stockwirenews.com
Definitions
● ServiceService is the https://www.stockwirenews.com website operated by
SWN Media LLC
● Personal DataPersonal Data means data about a living individual who can
be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in
our possession or likely to come into our possession).
● Usage DataUsage Data is data collected automatically either generated by
the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example,
the duration of a page visit).
● CookiesCookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile
device).
● Data ControllerData Controller means the natural or legal person who
(either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the
purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are,
or are to be, processed.
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your
Personal Data.
● Data Processors (or Service Providers)Data Processor (or Service
Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on
behalf of the Data Controller.
We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process
your data more effectively.
● Data Subject (or User)Data Subject is any living individual who is using
our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.
Information Collection and Use
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide
and improve our Service to you.
Types of Data Collected
Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally
identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal
Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
● Email address
● First name and last name
● Phone number
● Cookies and Usage Data
We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or
promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You
may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following
the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.
Usage Data
We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used
(“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your
computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser
version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit,
the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic
data.
Tracking & Cookies Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our
Service and we hold certain information.
Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous
unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on
your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags
and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our
Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie
is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use
some portions of our Service.
Examples of Cookies we use:
● Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
● Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your
preferences and various settings.
● Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
Use of Data
2855322 ONTARIO INC uses the collected data for various purposes:
● To provide and maintain our Service
● To notify you about changes to our Service
● To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you
choose to do so
● To provide customer support
● To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our
Service
● To monitor the usage of our Service
● To detect, prevent and address technical issues
● To provide you with news, special offers and general information about
other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those
that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted
not to receive such information
Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), 2855322 ONTARIO INC
legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this
Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context
in which we collect it.
SWN Media LLC may process your Personal Data because:
● We need to perform a contract with you
● You have given us permission to do so
● The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your
rights
● To comply with the law
Retention of Data
2855322 ONTARIO INC will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is
necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use
your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations
(for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable
laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
2855322 ONTARIO INC will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis
purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except
when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of
our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.
Transfer of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and
maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or
other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from
those of your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us,
please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States
and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such
information represents your agreement to that transfer.
2855322 ONTARIO INC will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure
that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and
no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country
unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data
and other personal information.
Disclosure of Data
Business Transaction
If 2855322 ONTARIO INC is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your
Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal
Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.
Disclosure for Law Enforcement
Under certain circumstances, 2855322 ONTARIO INC may be required to
disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid
requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).
Legal Requirements
2855322 ONTARIO INC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief
that such action is necessary to:
● To comply with a legal obligation
● To protect and defend the rights or property of 2855322 ONTARIO INC
● To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the
Service
● To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
● To protect against legal liability
Security of Data
The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of
transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.
While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal
Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the
California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)
We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can
set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.
You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings
page of your web browser.
Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data
Protection Regulation (GDPR)
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain
data protection rights. 2855322 ONTARIO INC aims to take reasonable steps to
allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.
If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if
you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.
In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
● The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.
Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of
your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are
unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
● The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information
rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
● The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your
Personal Data.
● The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the
processing of your personal information.
● The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a
copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable
and commonly used format.
● The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your
consent at any time where SWN Media LLC relied on your consent to
process your personal information.
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such
requests.
You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection
and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local
data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).
Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service
(“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related
services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these
tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other
purpose.
Analytics
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our
Service.
● Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is a web analytics service offered by
Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data
collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared
with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to
contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to
Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser addon. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js,
analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about
visits activity.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the
Google Privacy & Terms web page:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Links to Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you
click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly
advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy
policies or practices of any third party sites or services.
Children’s Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone
under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your
Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become
aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of
parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.
Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any
changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to
the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this
Privacy Policy.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.
Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.
Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: